Accident Summary Nr: 95354.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in falling sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 95354.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230842.01505/08/2017333923American Crane & Equipment Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was pressing a bearing. The sheave slipped off the support and slid while being raised by a crane, amputating chunk of the employee's left pointer finger pad. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Crane, Falling Object, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1230842.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury