Accident Summary Nr: 953505 - Employee struck on head by falling dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707525 | 04/10/1989 | 1623 | 0 | William B Hopke Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employees were working in an excavation that had somewhat sloped sides. Employee #1 was bent over working on a pipe when a large clump of earth rolled down the side and struck him on the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |