Accident Summary Nr: 953448 - Employee's finger partially amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105725006 | 10/05/1990 | 2051 | 0 | Cardinal Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a divider that had an access door. The window was missing in the access door. The access door was equipped with a limit switch to cut off the power when the door was open. Employee #1 reached through the window opening without opening the door to retrieve a piece of dough. He caught his fingernail and shifted his position, leaned against the machine's START button, and inadvertently activated the machine. The machine amputated a portion of Employee #1's left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105725006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |