Accident: 95336.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Press And Amputates Thumb Tip
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1230628.015 | 05/02/2017 | Bluescope Buildings North America, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was operating 90-Ton Pacific Trim Pr ess. The employee caught the right thumb tip between the point of operation and partially amputated it from his finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230628.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |