Accident Summary Nr: 95336.015 - Employee catches finger in press and amputates thumb tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230628.015 | 05/02/2017 | 332311 | Bluescope Buildings North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was operating 90-Ton Pacific Trim Press. The employee caught the right thumb tip between the point of operation and partially amputated it from his finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230628.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |