Accident Summary Nr: 953059 - Employee burned by ignited paint vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105761852 | 02/09/1990 | 7532 | 0 | Bill'S Classic Cars |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m on February 6, 1990, Employee #1 was inside a Binks spray booth, which is used to paint vehicles, cleaning paint residue off its sides with water. He had finished painting a vehicle approximately 2 hours earlier. Meanwhile, flammable vapors had accumulated in the spray booth and shop area of the facility. The exhaust fan in the spray booth was off and the bay doors of the shop were closed. A gas-powered water heater, located within 20 ft of the spray booth, apparently ignited the vapors. The fire followed the vapor path back to the spray booth where Employee # 1 was located. He was engulfed by the fire and suffered burns over 80 percent of his body, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105761852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |