Accident Summary Nr: 95240.015 - Employee is injured while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 95240.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229539.01504/20/2017336321Osram Sylvania Inc.

Abstract: At 12:35 a.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was operating a high lift forklift. During operation, he lost control of the forklift and became pinned between a metal racking system and the forklift. The employee sustained severe chest injuries, including a punctured lung. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Crushing, Lost Control, Lung, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229539.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators