Accident Summary Nr: 95231.015 - Employee suffered amputation of index and middle finger of t

Accident Summary Nr: 95231.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229613.01505/02/2017321113Sims Forest Products

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was straightening out a piece of wood from the unscramble. The employee reached over the machine and caught his left hand in the sprocket and chain. The employee amputated their index finger and middle finger from their left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229613.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators