Accident Summary Nr: 95210.015 - Employee falls from boom truck platform and injures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 95210.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229444.01505/02/2017561790Timberlyn Lighting Management, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was exiting the work basket and descending the boom truck platform. The employee tripped and fell approximately 8-9 feet from platform and/or tool boxes on truck. The employee's leg was fractured by impact with the concrete below. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Elevated Work Platform, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Platform, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229444.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction