Accident Summary Nr: 95125.015 - Employee finger is caught on a conveyor belt and is amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228636.015 | 04/27/2017 | 325620 | Chemaid Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was speaking with a coworker and leaned against a machine for support. The employee's hand was caught on a conveyor belt and her left finger was caught in a pinch point causing an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228636.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |