Accident Summary Nr: 951061 - Employee Killed When Gasoline Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126637826 | 03/07/1996 | 7539 | 0 | Branson'S Auto Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 1995, Employee #1 was sitting in the front seat of a van while her employer replaced the fuel pump in the gasoline tank at the rear. The employer had jacked the gasoline tank down, replaced the fuel pump, and was jacking the tank back into place when the flammable gasoline vapors were ignited by an lpg heater located at the left front of the van. This resulted in a fire and several explosions. Employee #1 was trapped inside the van and died in the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126637826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |