Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 951061 - Employee Killed When Gasoline Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 951061 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663782603/07/199675390Branson'S Auto Repair

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 1995, Employee #1 was sitting in the front seat of a van while her employer replaced the fuel pump in the gasoline tank at the rear. The employer had jacked the gasoline tank down, replaced the fuel pump, and was jacking the tank back into place when the flammable gasoline vapors were ignited by an lpg heater located at the left front of the van. This resulted in a fire and several explosions. Employee #1 was trapped inside the van and died in the fire.

Keywords: automotive repair, flammable vapors, heater, work rules, fire, explosion, lp gas, gasoline, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126637826 Fatality Other Occupation not reported