Accident Summary Nr: 95028.015 - Employee is burned by hot water during tank transfer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227556.015 | 04/26/2017 | 332813 | Techmetals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was transferring hot water wash from one tank to another, when he was splashed with the water. The water measured between 140 degrees and 150 degrees Fahrenheit and he was burned. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227556.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |