Accident Summary Nr: 95011.015 - Employee struck by crane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227606.015 | 04/21/2017 | 484110 | J. Santana Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was looking for a container he was trying to pick up from the port of Houston. The employee was struck by a gantry crane and the employee's leg was amputated. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227606.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |