Accident Summary Nr: 948927 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303258578 | 08/09/1999 | 3275 | 0 | E.I. Dupont Denemours Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Four electricians working in a substation had just finished moving some 480-volt circuit breakers from standby cubicles back to the normal position. Two of the employees had gone outside to cool off, and the other two started replacing covers on the unused openings in the standby cubicle doors. The two employees who had gone outside returned to help. As employee #3 walked by one of the doors, he pushed it shut with his foot. The cover plate, which had just been placed on the threaded studs without being secured, fell into the lower energized stabs and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned three of the four employees. They were hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303258578 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 303258578 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 303258578 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |