Accident Summary Nr: 948893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU FISH TAPE

Accident Summary Nr: 948893 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30181517109/16/199821410Philip Morris Products, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was using a 3-millimeter-wide metal fish tape to pull eight No. 14 conductors through a 152-millimeter-square metal electrical duct. The duct enclosed about 75 existing energized conductors. The employee had pulled the new conductors about 9 meters when he encountered some resistance. Electrical tape had been wrapped around five of the existing conductors, and the fish tape got caught on the electrical tape. When the employee tried to free the fish tape, it cut into a 227-volt conductor, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301815171 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers