Accident Summary Nr: 94764.015 - Employee is hit by chainsaw and suffers lacerations to arm

Accident Summary Nr: 94764.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220271.01503/28/2017561730Old Dominion Grounds Maintenance Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was holding a timber that was being cut by a coworker who was using a Stihl MS-290 chainsaw. The employee was hospitalized after being cut by the chainsaw and was treated for lacerations to his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Laceration, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220271.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm