Accident Summary Nr: 947440 - Employee's hand amputated by chopper

Accident Summary Nr: 947440 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 05/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10576665305/14/199226790Brown Products

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a corner pad chopper. When she inserted a 52 in. long paper corrugated pad into the chopper, which cuts four notches on 13 in. centers, she overshot the pad end mark. Employee #1 reached through the guard opening and under the blade while standing on the foot switch. Some other part of her body -- left hand, forearm, or elbow -- activated the left-hand control switch, causing the chopper to operate. The blade came down and amputated Employee #1's right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOT CONTROL, BLADE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105766653 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators