Accident Summary Nr: 947440 - Employee's hand amputated by chopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105766653 | 05/14/1992 | 2679 | 0 | Brown Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a corner pad chopper. When she inserted a 52 in. long paper corrugated pad into the chopper, which cuts four notches on 13 in. centers, she overshot the pad end mark. Employee #1 reached through the guard opening and under the blade while standing on the foot switch. Some other part of her body -- left hand, forearm, or elbow -- activated the left-hand control switch, causing the chopper to operate. The blade came down and amputated Employee #1's right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105766653 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |