Accident Summary Nr: 947309 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN MATERIAL SCOOP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105678312 | 07/19/1990 | 3441 | 0 | Montague-Betts Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A shop worker was informed by a coworker that he was receiving electric shocks from a material scoop. The scoop, which weighed 907 kilograms, had been sitting on two 76-millimeter by 76-millimeter by 914-millimeter wooden blocks for about 24 hours. A metal strap on the scoop had cut into a cable and was touching a conductor inside the cable. This had energized the metal scoop. The shop worker went to the material scoop and put his left hand on the scoop and his right on a grounded welding rod oven. He was electrocuted. (The coworker, who also received an electric shock, was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105678312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |