Accident: 947226 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105720759 | 09/28/1989 | 1731 | Dynalectric Company |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE FIRE PUMP ROOM OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE FIRE PUMP CONTROL PANEL WAS OPEN, AND SHE WAS PUSHING A 1/8-INCH FISH TAPE INTO A 3/8-INCH CONDUIT AT THE TOP OF THE PANELBOARD IN PREPARATION FOR PULLING CONDUCTORS INTO THE PANEL. ABOUT 16 FEET AWAY, OUTSIDE THE ROOM, A COWORKER WAS STANDING AT THE OTHER END OF THE CONDUIT WAITING FOR THE END OF THE FISH TAPE TO APPEAR. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE HAD ONLY PUSHED THE FISH TAPE A SHORT WAY INTO THE CONDUIT WHEN THE TAPE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED LUG OF A THREE-PHASE, 480-VOLT, 800-AMPERE CIRCUIT LOCATED 6 TO 8 INCHES BELOW THE CONDUIT OPENING INSIDE THE PANELBOARD. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC AND FIRE INFLICTED SEVERE BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS, ARMS, FACE, AND UPPER TORSO BEFORE THE FIRE COULD BE EXTINGUISHED. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HER INJURIES. SHE HAD FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED BEFORE BEGINNING HER WORK.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105720759 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |