Accident Summary Nr: 946665 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18512541 | 09/27/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Line Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS RELOCATING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD FALLEN TO THE GROUND DURING A STORM. THEY CUT A JUMPER WIRE TO DEENERGIZE THE LINE AND TAPED IT TO THE CONDUCTOR. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING THE LINE, THE JUMPER CAME LOOSE AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE ADMITTED TO A HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ONE OF THEM DIED 4 DAYS LATER. THE OTHER WAS TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES AND RELEASED 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18512541 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18512541 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |