Accident Summary Nr: 94501.015 - Employee is burned by a steam discharge from a washer undern
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222991.015 | 04/06/2017 | 322110 | Foley Cellulose, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee took a pulp sample from washer W-10. He was standing on a catwalk platform between washers W-10 and W-11 closing up a sample bag and preparing to return to the lab with the sample obtained during a pulp experimental order trial process. Steam, heated pulp material and or heated water escaped from washer W-11 sample access port hood, causing second and third degree burns to the employee's right arm/hand and less severe burns to chest, back, left arm, thigh and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222991.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |