Accident Summary Nr: 94363.015 - Employee Is Welding Drum Bolt And Receives Burns On Upper Bo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221599.015 | 03/29/2017 | 562111 | Garaventa Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was MIG welding on a drum bolt located on the yolk of a wood hog that was still contaminated by a combustible gear hydraulic fluid residue. The fluid residue burst into flames and the employee received burns on their upper body and chest area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221599.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |