Accident Summary Nr: 943571 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15311103 | 01/02/1990 | 7342 | 0 | Ecolab Pest Control | 
Abstract: Two employees were applying pesticides to the ceiling area of a fast-food establishment. One employee was drilling holes in the ceiling, and the other employee was spraying Drione dust pesticide through the ceiling holes by means of a pressurized unit (a steel container pressurized at 0-5.3 pascals gauge, a hose with a used nozzle, and a safety pop-off valve). The container had been pressurized with pure oxygen. The dust passing through the system caused a buildup of static electricity. A static electrical discharge combined with the oxygen caused the container to explode, burning both employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 weeks. Employee #2 was hospitalized for 18 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15311103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pest control occupations | ||
| 2 | 15311103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Pest control occupations | 