Accident Summary Nr: 943233 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PINNED BY DYE MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 943233 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857222208/15/198922810Templon Mills

Abstract: At approximately noon on June 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working with two other employees to remove a loaded carrier from a dye machine. They were utilizing a hoisting machine that was attached to an overhead crane that was pendant controlled from the floor. Employee #1 was on the west side of the machine and the other two employees were on the east side. The hoist was hooked to the carrier of the machine. The load (approximately 2,500 lbs.) was lifted out and was approximately waist high when one of the employees either pushed the wrong button on the pendant control or pushed the load. The carrier knocked Employee #1 against the machine, pinning him there. The other employee ran around the load to see what his problem was. Upon seeing him pinned against the machine by the load, one employee ran to remove the load. Employee #1 was hospitalized one night for observation and testing. The employee suffered severe internal bruises in the pelvis and lumbar area, lost 36 workdays, and is estimated to lose approximately 20 more days. Causal factors were lack of a pendant control box to identify each function. In addition, the company was not maintaining records of inspections of the crane.

Keywords: REMOTE CONTROL, PINNED, BACK, INEXPERIENCE, OVERHEAD CRANE, PELVIS, DYE MACHINE, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18572222 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous textile machine operators