Accident Summary Nr: 94294.015 - Employee catches hands in equipment and suffers multiple fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219602.015 | 03/24/2017 | 333318 | Bock Water Heaters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was operating the Wysong roll former (Serial No. PR17-142) at a company that produces commercial water heaters, and he was forming heat jackets for the water heaters. The employee reached into the dies of the roll former and suffered several finger fractures to three fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and surgery was performed to repair the employee's fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219602.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |