Accident Summary Nr: 942615 - Employee singed by acetylene cylinder fire

Accident Summary Nr: 942615 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1855390910/21/199128130National Welders Supply Company Inc.
1855391710/22/199117990Hepaco Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was at mid-dock in an acetylene generating plant discharging acetylene from leaking cylinders. After opening the sixth cylinder, Employee #1 set the cylinder down and it ignited. The flames from this cylinder ignited the other cylinders. Employee #1 sustained only singed hair on both arms and one eyebrow.

Keywords: HAIR, CYLINDER, ACETYLENE, EXPLOSION, FURNACE, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18553909 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers
2 18553917 Occupation Not Listed