Accident Summary Nr: 942615 - Employee singed by acetylene cylinder fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18553909 | 10/21/1991 | 2813 | 0 | National Welders Supply Company Inc. |
18553917 | 10/22/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Hepaco Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at mid-dock in an acetylene generating plant discharging acetylene from leaking cylinders. After opening the sixth cylinder, Employee #1 set the cylinder down and it ignited. The flames from this cylinder ignited the other cylinders. Employee #1 sustained only singed hair on both arms and one eyebrow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18553909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 18553917 | Occupation Not Listed |