Accident Summary Nr: 942573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 942573 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006460710/10/199076990Bernard Bowen, Inc.
11006461510/11/199038420Ethicon, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REINSULATING A DE-AERATOR LOCATED ON A SUSPENDED CATWALK AND PLATFORM IN A BOILER ROOM. AS ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED BEHIND THE DE-AERATOR, WHICH WAS ABOUT 12 INCHES FROM THE WALL TO ITS INSULATION, HE CONTACTED A SOCKET-TYPE LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE SOCKET CONTAINED A BROKEN LIGHT BULB, WITH THE BARE FILAMENT PROTRUDING, AND THE FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110064607 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 110064615 Occupation Not Listed