Accident Summary Nr: 94012.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing mixing material for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218340.015 | 03/20/2017 | 311612 | Zwanenberg Food Group (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was mixing food in a work horse machine. While the employee was removing mixed materials, his hand accessed an unguarded portion of the machine, resulting in the amputation of one finger and the fracture of two others.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218340.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |