Accident Summary Nr: 93925.015 - Employee is burned when reboiler releases scalding hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217580.015 | 03/16/2017 | 238290 | Precision Industrial Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee and two coworkers worked to open the tube side of the reboiler unit for cleaning operations. The work was performed inside a two story building at an ethanol plant. The reboiler was a Paul Mueller Company Model N43891, Serial Number 364723. The employer had informed the employee and the coworkers who were removing both the nuts and the bolts for the opening that hot water would be released. There were no procedures to isolate or otherwise render the hot water safe. The employee was standing next to the tube side as the bolt removal was finished when the reboiler opened releasing 150 degree water onto the employee. The employee received second degree burns to the shoulders, thigh, arms, hips and the back for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217580.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |