Accident Summary Nr: 93899.015 - Employee amputates finger when unjamming packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217360.015 | 03/15/2017 | 311612 | Coblentz Distributing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a grocery products wholesaler, was setting up a Rollstock packaging machine. A plastic package and film jammed in the machine's guillotine cutter area. Employee #1 lifted an unsecured guard in an attempt to clear the jam. As she reached under the guard, the cutter cycled and made contact with her left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She underwent outpatient surgery to treat the partial amputation of her left hand's ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217360.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |