Accident Summary Nr: 93897.015 - Employee falls onto lawn mower and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 93897.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217054.01503/14/20171521236115317716141 - Thomas Avgerakis Custom Homes Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was working off of a platform that was five feet off of the ground. The employee fell off of the platform and landed on a riding lawn mower that was on the ground below. His foot got caught in the steering wheel of the mower, and his ankle was severely broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four nights.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Steering Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1217054.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: