Accident Summary Nr: 93893.015 - Employee struck by pipe and is injures

Accident Summary Nr: 93893.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216747.01503/13/2017115112Borzini Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was opening the main waterline valve of an irrigation line that was made of PVC. As the water entered the line, the pipe broke, causing the valve and hydrant to strike the employee, which was at a force of 60 PSI. The employee's face and skull sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Face, Fracture, Head, Irrigation Pipe, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216747.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers