Accident Summary Nr: 93767.015 - Employee activates chop saw and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 93767.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205289.01501/23/20172421321912317715510 - Cmh Homes Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 ran out off bottom cords and the employee went to the chop saw to remove four pieces of leftover blocks. Employee #1 grabbed some with his left hand and was attempting to grab the others with his right hand when he activated the saw, amputating his right ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Blocks, Finger, Saw, Struck Against, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1205289.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: