Accident Summary Nr: 93706.015 - Worker reaches into machine and finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 93706.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215387.01503/07/2017326199Crown Plastics

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastics manufacturer, was operating the Global Mattic machine. Employee #1 reported that he heard a noise and thought it might be a loose belt. Employee #1 thought he was pushing the machine's off button but pushed the reverse button instead. He opened the guard door and reached in, thinking the machine was turned off. His hand came into contact with the drive belt, the belt reversed its motion, and Employee #1's fingers became caught in the belt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right little finger and lacerations to his right ring and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Control Lever, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215387.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified