Accident Summary Nr: 93612.015 - Employee removing part from lathe has thumb amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214667.015 | 03/03/2017 | 333132 | Stewart Tubular Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:39 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tubular parts manufacturer, was removing a finished part from a CNC lathe. As he grabbed the part, he inadvertently hit a foot control that activated a hold down ram arm. The ram arm reclosed on the part. Employee #1's thumb was in the pinch point. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214667.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |