Accident Summary Nr: 93573.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in CNC machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214193.015 | 02/28/2017 | 332911 | Control Devices, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a CNC machine when he used his hand to unjam a piece of stock. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214193.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |