Accident Summary Nr: 93530.015 - Employee suffers severe body damage due to air pressure rele

Accident Summary Nr: 93530.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213865.01502/28/2017213111Marathon Oil Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was going to remove a bleeder valve from the skid. When the employee removed the plug high pressure exceeding 1,100 psi, shot out and caused the employee to be blown back. The employee sustained injuries to his leg (puncture), a broken left arm, and skull fracture to both sides of his face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Compressed Gas, Gas, Oil Well Drilling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213865.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts