Accident Summary Nr: 93473.015 - Employee sustains crushing injury to arm when the arm is pul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213226.015 | 02/27/2017 | 326199 | D&W Fine Pack Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was repairing a broken sheet of plastic at Extrusion line 1 when the employee fell. He reached out his left arm, and the arm was caught in between two rollers at the pull roll section of the line. The pull roll section was not adequately guarded, which resulted in the employee's hospitalization with crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213226.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |