Accident Summary Nr: 93399.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures while fixing a forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 93399.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212404.01502/23/2017321918Crossville Hardwoods, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2017, Employee #1 was fixing a leaking hydraulic cylinder on a Hyster forklift. The forklift shifted and struck Employee #1 fracturing his neck, collarbone, shoulder, arm, and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Collarbone, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Maintenance, Material Handling, Neck, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1212404.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations