Accident Summary Nr: 93399.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures while fixing a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212404.015 | 02/23/2017 | 321918 | Crossville Hardwoods, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2017, Employee #1 was fixing a leaking hydraulic cylinder on a Hyster forklift. The forklift shifted and struck Employee #1 fracturing his neck, collarbone, shoulder, arm, and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212404.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |