Accident Summary Nr: 93209.015 - Employee is hospitalized for hypoxemic respiratory failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210448.015 | 02/14/2017 | 326199 | Rehau Automotive Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was participating in a meeting in a conference room that was adjacent to the facility laboratory where xylene was being used. During the meeting, the laboratory ventilation hood fan failed and xylene was released into the laboratory and migrated into surrounding areas. The employee, who had documented chemical sensitivity, displayed symptoms of overexposure. While emergency services were contacted, the employee was administered an epipen and was removed from the affected area. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where they were treated for hypoxemic respiratory failure and held overnight. The incident investigation reported that the laboratory had been conducting an 8 hour test, where xylene was being boiled that continued despite the exhaust fan in the laboratory hood failing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210448.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c. |