Accident Summary Nr: 93149.015 - Employee is caught between rotating slitter heads, resulting

Accident Summary Nr: 93149.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210687.01502/15/2017331221Greer Steel Company

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 bypassed the slitter jog button on a Stamco Slitter by jamming a metal clip in the button, in order to spray the slitter heads with solvent cleaner. The employee then began to wipe the two rotating slitter heads with a rag. The employee's right gloved hand became caught between the two slitter heads, pulling his hand into the slitter. Then the in-going nip point between the two slitter heads crushed Employee #1's hand and forearm, resulting in fractures and amputations of three fingers, and a partial amputation of the other two. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning Fluid, Crushed, Finger, Forearm, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, PPE, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210687.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified