Accident Summary Nr: 92925.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189262.015 | 11/09/2016 | 238320 | Seven Brothers Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 4, 2016, Employee #1 was painting on a two point suspension scaffold when one of the anchor points failed. Employee #1 fell and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1189262.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |