Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92901.015 - Worker Catches Hand In Elevator Cables And Amputates Two Fin

Accident Summary Nr: 92901.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1195016.01512/05/2016238290Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 28, 2016, Employee #1, employed by an elevator company, was engaged in auditing an elevator job. As the elevator was moving, his hand connected with the elevator cables. Emergency services were called, and Employe e #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amput ation of two fingertips.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, construction, elevator, finger, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1195016.015 56 M Hospitalized injury