Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92834.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Sustains Multiple Fra

Accident Summary Nr: 92834.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207853.01502/01/2017236220Bsi Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project. Th e employee was working on a three-story multifamily residential building. He op ened an elevator door, stepped into the elevator shaft, and fell to the bottom o f the shaft, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were ca lled, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and trea ted for fractures of the ribs, collarbone, vertebrae, pelvis, and a collapsed lu ng.

Keywords: collarbone, elevator, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, pelvis, residential construction, rib, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207853.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: