Accident Summary Nr: 928226 - Employee killed when fork truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109675892 | 05/23/1996 | 0181 | 0 | South Dallas Turf Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 1996, Employee #1 was instructed to deliver sod/turf using a tractor trailer. The sod was palletized and placed on a trailer that was then covered with a tarp. A three-wheel rough terrain fork truck was loaded onto the back of the tractor trailer for use in unloading the sod. When Employee #1 reached the delivery site, he took off the tarp, then off-loaded the three wheel fork truck and began to off-load the sod. Employee #1 placed one pallet successfully on the flat portion of a long, steep residential driveway, then retrieved the second pallet and placed it to the right of the crest of the drive. As the employee removed the truck's forks from under the second pallet and backed away, the truck's rear wheel went off the driveway and became lodged in mud. Employee #1 rocked it free and was attempting to negotiate down the driveway, forks first, when the truck overturned and rolled over several times before coming to rest at the end of the driveway. Employee #1 was struck by the metal top of the ROPS and sustained a fatal skull injury. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109675892 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |