Accident Summary Nr: 927533 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110119807 | 06/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard & Smith Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A DETERIORATED UTILITY POLE SUPPORTING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ALONG A COUNTY ROAD. THE NEW POLE, WHICH WAS WET AND GREEN, CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING ON THE POLE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110119807 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |