Accident Summary Nr: 92735.015 - Masonry worker operating mixer sustains finger amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207174.015 | 01/31/2017 | 238140 | Diablo Valley Masonry |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was performing exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction site. He was operating a mixer to make mortar when he put his hand into the mixer. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the amputation of an unspecified number of fingers. Employee #1 was discharged without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 61 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207174.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |