Accident Summary Nr: 92449.015 - Employee Is Overwhelmed By Fumes And Hospitalized With Respi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1205124.015 | 01/24/2017 | 622110 | West Penn Allegheny Health System, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 was sitting at a desk in an office. He smelled something like diesel fumes, which was possibly emanating from a space heater. The fumes overwhelmed him and he started experienced respiratory failure and illness. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was diagnosed with respiratory failure with hypoxia and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1205124.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrators, education and related fields |