Accident Summary Nr: 922914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108964347 | 05/31/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Ga Power Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was working on a deenergized 115-kilovolt overhead power line. Three other energized overhead power lines of 115 to 230 kilovolts ran parallel to the deenergized line. One of the crew members removed one end of a protective ground from a phase conductor and, though it was apparently still connected to the first phase conductor, placed it in the aerial bucket with him. Using a live-line tool, he then removed the other end of the protective ground, which was connected to the pole band. He disconnected the ground from the live-line tool and was electrocuted. The grounding jumper was still connected to the first phase conductor, which was energized by induced voltage from the parallel lines. Apparently, the employee was standing on this jumper, which was lying in the bucket, as he removed the ground from the live-line tool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108964347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |