Accident Summary Nr: 922872 - Mechanic killed when crushed by palletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 922872 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930624107/24/199520510Merico, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was assigned to repair a palletizer in which the slide plates were not opening and closing properly. During normal operation, the product is transferred by conveyor onto the slide plates. When the right amount of product is stacked, the plates open up and the product drops onto an elevated pallet. The pallet then drops down as the weight of the products builds up. It appears that Employee #1 raised the elevated pallet to use it as a work platform to reach the rollers on the underside of the slide plates. He called for assistance to get the rollers and plates aligned and with the help of a coworker, another mechanic, made the adjustment and got the bolt in place. Employee #1 was still sitting on the elevated pallet when he asked the coworker, also a mechanic, to go up and turn on the switch. The coworker said "Come on" twice, but he never told Employee #1 to get out of the equipment. Employee #1 said "Try it" twice and the coworker turned the equipment on. The pallet came up but the slide plates did not open. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the pallet and the 1/2 in. slide plates. The power source to the equipment was never locked out.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, COMMUNICATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109306241 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109306241 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported