Accident Summary Nr: 922336 - FALL - SNAPHOOK ROLLOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 922336 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10907632309/02/199349110Georgia Power Company

Abstract: An employee was installing bird wire on a utility pole. Working 24 feet above the ground, he had his pole strap around the pole and hooked into the D-rings on his body belt. A snaphook on his lanyard disengaged itself from the D-ring, and the employee fell from the pole. He died of injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: SNAPHOOK ROLLOUT, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109076323 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers